How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33080
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had Achilles tendon reattachment surgery a few days ago. I

Resolved Question:

Had Achilles tendon reattachment surgery a few days ago. I also have rhumetoid arthritis, and am taking tramadol 50mg, two tabs every six hours for pain. The doctor for my Achilles prescribed me Valium 5mg tabs to take every four hours to combat any muscle spasms I may have. I am now out of the Valium, but have some lorazepam .5 mg tabs. I am wondering if the lorazepam will offer the same effect as the Valium. Will it be an acceptable substitute in the short term.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

Lorazepam is an acceptable substitute for Valium for short term. Both of them are same group of medications called as Benzodiazepines.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My weight is 220 lbs. Should I take one or two per dose?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

The does would be 0.5 mg thrice a day.

 

It is privilege assisting you.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions