How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

on my most recent mammo it stated that there was parchemal

Resolved Question:

on my most recent mammo it stated that there was parchemal distortion in upper left side of left breast. same area i had a benign core biopsy in 2008. she said my results were normal. and also said stable with last mammo in oct 2010. i only saw this on a copy of the report i had mailed to me, for my own records. does this sound conclusive for a biopsied area?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 6 years ago.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Hello,

Dr. AM. MD. :

Welcome to just answer,

Dr. AM. MD. :

Why biopsy was done in 2008?

Dr. AM. MD. :

Do you have any breast symptoms?

Dr. AM. MD. :

How many times have you done mammo after 2008?

Customer:

i have fibercstic tissue, so i requested a mammo, and i had some calcifications, and it was mastitis.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Is there any history of breat cancer in family?

Customer:

I had one in 2010, and this april, for fibercystic changes (my own parinoia of them !)

Customer:

no history at all of cancer in family

Dr. AM. MD. :

This distortion can be due to previos biopsy and if this area is consistent then there is nothing much to worry about.

Dr. AM. MD. :

In case this parenchymal distortion can also be due fibrocystic disease.

Customer:

ok, the mammo in oct was the same, but that radiologist did not use the same wording (distortion) thats the only thing that made me concerned.

Dr. AM. MD. :

In some cases these parenchymal distortion can be earliest sign or changes of cancer so follow up is always required and suggested.

Dr. AM. MD. :

What word was used in OCT report ?

Customer:

they did not require any follow up for this. said to come back at 40.

Dr. AM. MD. :

They called you for follow up only.

Dr. AM. MD. :

In young patients MAMMO is not usually recommended as it involved radiation so better to avoid repeated mammo.

Customer:

in the oct report just stated there was a biopsy marker

Dr. AM. MD. :

I think radiologist mentioned same area in different words.

Customer:

do this is likely nothing? would there be more concern if this were cancer??

Dr. AM. MD. :

Did you radiologist compared both mammo ? i.e latest one and one done in oct?

Customer:

yes, no changes since 2008

Dr. AM. MD. :

then there is nothing to worry about this does not look like cancer.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Thanks

Dr. AM. MD. :

please feel free to ask if you have ask doubts.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Please do ACCEPT before you leave.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Thanks

Customer:

ok, he called it asymetric tissue in oct for left side

Dr. AM. MD. :

This asymetric tissue is not cancer.

Customer:

is that the same as distortion?

Dr. AM. MD. :

yes it same.

Dr. AM. MD. :

yes this is same.

Customer:

ok, so this is NOT cancer they have missed just tissue?

Dr. AM. MD. :

Yes.

Dr. AM. MD. :

If there is cancer it will change with time and will not stay same for three years.

Customer:

ok, what about 6 months? would there be a change?

Dr. AM. MD. :

No it will not change and please do no repeat mammo unless your doctor tell you to.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Mammo involve raditaion use, better to avoid.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Thanks

Customer:

ok, thanks!! i meant if this were cancer, would there have been some change since Oct?

Dr. AM. MD. :

this cannnot be predicted.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Do not worry this is not cancer.

Customer:

thank you!

DR MED MD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you