How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31333
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can cause a low neutrophil and high lymphocyte in my CBC

Resolved Question:

What can cause a low neutrophil and high lymphocyte in my CBC? Everything else is normal/within range except for these two. I had CBC 3 months ago and it was all normal. My doctor asked me to have the CBC test because i noticed some kind of a small lump in the right side of my neck inches above the collar bone. I searched the web and what i read are really terrifying like leukemia etc.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.



Internet is a very deceptive resource which would put the uncommon conditions as the foremost. Without a background medical knowledge this is difficult to precess and take in right perspective. Thus lot of anxiety can ensue. Lymph nodes are our body's first defense mechanism and infections are the commonest cause of their enlargement. Tonsils are lymph nodes and they enlarge because of infection. We do not first think of cancer, if they are enlarged. A lymph node enlargement with low neutrophils and high lymphocytes point to a chronic infection. A tuberculosis is one of the possibility. Doing a test called as aspiration biopsy cytology (ABC) would confirm the cause of it's enlargement.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the information. My physician also asked me to do chest x-ray. The results says that there are suspicious opacities demonstrated in the left upper lobe superimposed with the osseous structures. Does it mean that they found like tumor/mass? Im quite puzzled if it's TB because I haven't been coughing. I am really worried about the results that i have.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.



With your counts, involvement of upper lobe, lymph node enlargement, young age, resident of Asia; tuberculosis would be the first diagnostic consideration. An ABC of lymph node, high resolution CT scan (HRCT) of the lung or a PET scan would clinch the diagnosis.


It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.




Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you