How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I developed pain in my foot after taking a brisk walk for an

Resolved Question:

I developed pain in my foot after taking a brisk walk for an hour not wearing the right shoes the pain is at the junction of the leg and foot dorsal aspect as well as the medial aspect of the arch
(left foot) no pain at rest only upon weight bearing and walking foot xray is negative no swelling in the foot
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.

Is there any history of trauma?

Do you mean you have pain in ankle joint?

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no its actually in the foot on the dorsal aspect of the arch and the medial aspect I feel it as I walk and make my first step it interfers with my ability to work
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.

Since when you have this pain?

Is there any swelling?

How pain started?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no swelling pain started after I took a long quick walk for app. one hour and its been going on for two monthes
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.

Have you done any investigation except X-ray?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.

What kind of doctor have you been to ?

What was his view?

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I saw a podiatrist who thought I may have developed a ganglion under one the tendons and irritated it from the repeated motions the pain changes its intensity and site I recieved a steroid shot in an area of the foot but it did not make any real difference
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.

Was he able to feel any lump at pain site?

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no no swelling no lumps no skin changes no numbness no abnormalities on the xray no tenderness on manipulating the foot no pain on range of motion no limitation I feel the pain upon walkin and upon weight bearing
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for all the information.

 

 

Since x-ray is normal there is possibility that there is injury or damage to soft tissue i.e ligaments, tendon or muscles in that area, other possibility can be of a ganglion , this pain can be due to early degenerative changes of joint.

 

 

You need to get an MRI done as x-ray is normal to find out exact cause.

 

 

Get your self examined by an orthopedics surgeon.

 

 

If pain is there avoid prolong walks and exercise for while.

 

 

Thanks

DR MED MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you