How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nurse Mandy Your Own Question

Nurse Mandy
Nurse Mandy, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 498
Experience:  LPN since 2000. Experience in Orthopedics, Dermatology, Cardiology & Ear Nose and Throat
8050997
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Mandy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Low Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, mcv, mch, mchc and High RDW. What

Customer Question

Low Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, mcv, mch, mchc and High RDW. What disease COULD I have?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 3 years ago.

Hello

 

Thanks for using justanswer.

 

These all finding are consistent with iron deficiency anemia. You can check serum iron levels and total iron binding capacity ( tibc) to confirm it. After confirming it you should be started on iron supplements. You also take iron containing foods in excess like beans, dark green leafy vegetables such as spinach,dried fruit such as raisins and apricots, eggs, iron-fortified cereals, breads and pastas, peas, poultry, red meat, and seafood etc.

 

Thanks

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Low Iron is the simple answer. What else could be the problem?
Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 3 years ago.

Okay.

 

There are various causes of iron deficiency anemia like chronic or acute blood loss, decrease intake in diet, poor absorption and worms infestations etc. Your treating physician should keep in mind all these things while treating you especially if you are taking iron in diet in sufficient amount already and there is no obvious blood loss. In that scenario stool for ova, cysts and for occult blood should be checked. Then you may need the specific treatment of the cause leading to iron deficiency anemia along with iron supplements.

 

Thanks and do let me know if you need any other informations regarding this question.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I forgot to enter from the 2nd page of blood work. High Glucose, High Sodium, Low creatinine, and Low Chloride.
Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 3 years ago.

Ok.

 

Please give me the detail report of glucose, sodium,creatinine and chloride with values?

 

Please tell me your age and sex as well?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Glucose 218 H ..... (65-99 range)
Creatinine .49 Low (range .60 - 1.20)
Sodium 27 High (6-22 range)
Chloride 93 low (98 - 110 range)

female age 55
Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 3 years ago.

Okay

 

Well these reports does not seems to related to your iron deficiency anemia. However glucose levels is high especially if it is a fasting blood glucose level and it should be reconfirm if not already after discussing this report physically to your doctor. While creatinine levels are not significant.

 

Regarding sodium and chloride; Are these urinary tests values?

 

What complains you have other then pallor?

Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 3 years ago.
Please also tell me the blood sodium levels? Thanks
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
all the blood test above were fasting blood tests.
Recent CT Scan shows arthritis in all 7 vertibraes and also an enlarged thyroid with a mass that is going down toward my breastbone.

I am concerned because I have one brother who had leukemia and eventually had to have one kidney removed and then one side of his thyroid. Another brother has suffered with degenerative artitis of his neck and spine but he spent his life jumping out of planes for the Army and has had many injuries to his neck and back.

I have always held a safe office job, have had no injuries, and all these problems just occurred at the same time. So, I am trying to get someone to tell me if that is a concidence or if they are all tied together somehow.
Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 3 years ago.

I am opting out from this question, so that some other expert ( who have more experience regarding this) can help you. Thanks

Expert:  Nurse Mandy replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

My name isXXXXX you for using Just Answer. I am happy to try and help you with your concern.

 

Your back issues would not be related to the other symptoms you have. If your parents or siblings had issues with their back, so will you. Back pain is the 2nd most common reason people visit the doctor, with the 1st being headaches. It would be a separate issue from your anemia and thyroid problems. There are several treatments available for back pain including medications, physical therapy/exercises, injections and in some cases surgery.

 

Being that your glucose is high, have the doctors given you a diagnosis of diabetes? Untreated diabetes can lead to kidney complications which can lead to anemia. If it is diabetes, the anemia should correct itself once the diabetes is treated either with diet or insulin.

 

Since you have a mass on your thyroid is your thyroid working properly? You should have your thyroid levels checked including blood work called a TSH & T4. People who have hypothyroidism (under active thyroid) are more likely to develop iron deficiency anemia. Regulating your thyroid to work correctly with medications should help with the anemia.

 

Liver disease can cause your bone marrow to stop working or work at a slower pace which can lead to anemia. Once again, once this is resolved the anemia should as well.

 

If you are worried about leukemia, you would have to have a bone marrow biopsy done to rule this out.

 

You also need to have a colonoscopy and endoscopy done to make sure you are not bleeding internally either from a tumor, polyps or tears.

 

If your spleen is enlarged and it basically destroys good blood cells, this can also lead to anemia. Sometimes the spleen has to be removed in order for you blood levels to return to normal.

 

There are some cases where you bone marrow just quits working and does not produce new blood. The treatment for that is blood transfusions or injections of growth hormones.

 

My suggestion to you is to see a hematologist. Take copies of all of the blood work you have had recently. They will most likely order further blood work, an ultrasound of your spleen, liver & kidneys and probably a colonoscopy/endoscopy. If they are worried about Leukemia they will order a bone marrow biposy to rule this out (and ease your mind).

 

I hope this has given you some ideas of what could be going on. If you have any further questions let me know. Good luck to you, hope you feel better soon. Have a wonderful day.

Nurse Mandy, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 498
Experience: LPN since 2000. Experience in Orthopedics, Dermatology, Cardiology & Ear Nose and Throat
Nurse Mandy and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery