How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Neurologist trying to rule out MS. recent brain MRI imoression

Resolved Question:

Neurologist trying to rule out MS. recent brain MRI imoression: 2 foci of altered juxtacortical white matter signal within the posterior parietal lobes bilaterally, larger on left 8mm, right 5mm.
Is this from my chronic debilitating migraines, or MS?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 6 years ago.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Hello,

Dr. AM. MD. :

Welcome to just answer,

Dr. AM. MD. :

Your MRI report mention these two lesions only?

Dr. AM. MD. :

What symptoms are you having?

Customer:

I had a bout of optic neuritis years back. i have nubness and left sided weakness

Customer:

numbness

Dr. AM. MD. :

MRI mentioned these two lesions which are effecting white matter are not suggestiive of MS.

Dr. AM. MD. :

This MRI report does not indicated that you have MS.

Dr. AM. MD. :

These changes can be due to non specific ischemic chnages.

Dr. AM. MD. :

You neurologist had to correlate clinically.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Diagnosis can not be made on basis of your MRI report.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Thanks

Customer:

My previous MRI showed --stable nonspecific sub cm foci of altered, nonenhancing signal within the frontal periventrical white matter bilaterally, measuring up to 7mm on the left. No abnormal enhancement evident.

Dr. AM. MD. :

These white matter lesions can be related to migraine.

Dr. AM. MD. :

That is also same and are not indicative of MS.

Dr. AM. MD. :

There is increased incidence of white matter lesions (WMLs) in patients with migraine.

Customer:

I had just completed a 2 week bout of steroids for a really bad migraine when the most recent MRI was done... I noticed the increas from 7mm to 8mm and the new 5mm... is this edema from the migraine?

Dr. AM. MD. :

These lesion can be related to migraine as i mentioned before.

Dr. AM. MD. :

But your MRI does not fullfil criteria for MS.

Customer:

Thank you. These lesions are harmless and most likely from my migraines? they are very bad

Dr. AM. MD. :

They ar e harmless but you need to foolow up with your neurologist

Dr. AM. MD. :

Thanks

Dr. AM. MD. :

Please do ACCEPT answer before you leave/

Dr. AM. MD. :

Do leave POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS if possible.

DR MED MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you