How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician, practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
20297917
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a blood test ( Panel 083824, HIV 1/0/2 Abs-ICMA,HIV 1/0/2

Resolved Question:

I had a blood test ( Panel 083824, HIV 1/0/2 Abs-ICMA,HIV 1/0/2 Abs-Qual) 5.75 days after possible exposure to HIV. Is the result valid and conclusive? Was the test taken too soon to be valid?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

The antibody tests are not reliable this early.
You should be retested at 6 weeks, 3 and 6 months.
Most people will test positive (if they are going to) by 6 weeks.

Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you may have,

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I thought this was an RNA test (not an antibody test). An explained to my doctor that it was only 5.75 days since possible exposure. Did he order the wrong test(s)?
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 6 years ago.
He may have ordered a reflex to NAT testing, which will do the RNA test if the antibody test is negative.

This is still early for an RNA test. A negative test does not rule it out. It should still be repeated after 28 days. (some labs do not feel it is fully reliable until then).
Here is an example of the test he may have ordered:

http://www.medlabusa.com/store/product.php?productid=16490&cat=262&page=1

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The note the doctor wrote with my results is that no follow-up testing is needed. What is your best advice to me to be sure that I am not HIV positive as quickly as possible (time is critical). Obviously I do not want to pass on any possible infection(s) to my loved ones.
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 6 years ago.
I have a feeling he ordered the wrong test to be honest with you...unless he specifically ordered NAT testing as well.

083824 is antibody testing.

I would confirm with him but Abs stands for antibodies--just so you are aware of what the test abbreviation means.

You can do the duo testing (antibody/antigen tests) or HIV PCR RNA testing (which is usually positive within 1-2 weeks)

Dr Abby
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I specifically asked for the RNA PCR testing (due to the time frame) but everything on the lab reports shows exactly as follows:

 

Panel 083824

HIV 1/0/2 Abs-ICMA

HIV 1/0/2 Abs-Index Value <1.00

Index value: specimen reactivity relative to negative cutoff.

HIV 1/0/2 Abs, Qual Non Reactive

 

There is also tests for HSV 1 IgG type spec & HSV 2 IgG type spec, but I think this is for herpes (not HIV).

 

Baseed on the above do you think the doctor or his tech ordered the wrong test?

 

 

Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 6 years ago.
Yes, I believe he ordered the wrong test.

These are antibody tests.

The HSV are for herpes, you are correct.


Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
So which test(s) should I have done now and in future to find out if I am HIV positive or not (include time line). Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 6 years ago.
I would do the HIV PCR test at 14 days after exposure and repeat at 28 days.

Dr Abby
Dr. Abby and other Health Specialists are ready to help you