How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I woke up out of a sound sleep with acid reflux and vomited

This answer was rated:

I woke up out of a sound sleep with acid reflux and vomited pastata I had eaten last ed.>One piece whole. what could be the problem?

Dr. AM. MD. :

Hello,

Dr. AM. MD. :

Welcome to just answer

Dr. AM. MD. :

How many time you vomited?

Customer:

just once

Dr. AM. MD. :

This vomiting can be due to gastritis.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Other cause can be infection i.e food poisioning

Dr. AM. MD. :

This is probably due to food you had.

Dr. AM. MD. :

If there is no more vomiting nothing need to be done.

Customer:

I was alarmed because I vomited a piece of pasta whole thta I had eaten las wed.Is that an extraordinarily long time to have the food in my stomach

Dr. AM. MD. :

Take Tab Omeprazole its a OTC medication

Dr. AM. MD. :

This can occur when digestion is not proper.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Eat simple and bland food for a while.

Customer:

what can cause improper digestion?

Dr. AM. MD. :

No outside food , no fried ot spicy food

Dr. AM. MD. :

Infection i.e stomach flu can cause this

Customer:

I have no other flul like symptoms

Dr. AM. MD. :

No need to worry . It a good thing there is no other symptom

Dr. AM. MD. :

That is the reason i told you to wait and watch.

Customer:

thank you. I recently had a blockage in one of my coronary artereies and had a stent placed but have felt fine since. I have no chest pain or other heart symptoms now. I am on effient and lipitor to aid in heart problems

Dr. AM. MD. :

This is not related to your current problem.

Customer:

thank you that is reassuring.

Dr. AM. MD. :

tHANKS

Dr. AM. MD. :

please ACCEPT answer before you leave

DR MED MD and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions