How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS
8708167
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Health
This answer was rated:

What causes an enlarged bile duct I do not have a gallbladder,

What causes an enlarged bile... Show More
What causes an enlarged bile duct? I do not have a gallbladder, but I have been having problems with pain on my right side where my gallbladder was removed. I had an endonoscopy and sonogram of my liver, kidneys, pancreas and they came out ok. I did have some benigne polyps and those were removed, but I have alot of bloating and alot of gases with bitterness in my tongue. The meds do no help.
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question

DrTharun :

Hi

DrTharun :

Where was the enlarged bile duct diagnosed

DrTharun :

/When was the gall bladder removed?

Customer:

At he hospital. My gallbladder was removed about 10 years ago

DrTharun :

Do you have any jaundice ?

DrTharun :

That is yellowing of the skin?

Customer:

At he hospital. My gallbladder was removed about 10 years ago.

Customer:

No

DrTharun :

WAs an ultrasound was done - to see for the enlarged bile duct

Customer:

No, just an sonogram.

DrTharun :

Ok

DrTharun :

Usually enlarged bile duct after gall bladder removal surgery is due to injury to the bile duct at the time of surgery and scarring of the bile duct and therefore the tube gets dilated due to collection of the secretions due to the scarring .

Customer:

My Dr. says that an enlarged dile duct and a fatty liver have nothing to do with how I feel. My gastrologists said I have a mild case of gastritis.

Customer:

So what do I do? Do I keep taking my meds? Will that take care of my problem?

DrTharun :

If there is no other cause of pain detected, you should get a MRCP done which will accurately define the anatomy of the bile ducts and scarring

DrTharun :

If the medicines are not helping you should see for alternate diagnosis.

DrTharun :

But before that you should take the present medicines for some time (like 4 weeks)

Customer:

What is that? Do I go to my gastrologist for that? (MRP)

DrTharun :

MRI of the hepato- biliary system

DrTharun :

Yes your gastro doctor can order it .Also an endoscopy can be performed to confirm if there is gastritis .

DrTharun :

gastritis respond to neksium within a week or two.

Customer:

Would this be cause for concern? Is this considered serious or could it develop into cancer?

DrTharun :

Only imaging will tell how bad it is or (if it is there) and will it require some kind of surgery.

Customer:

I do have gastritis!

DrTharun :

Then continue neksium and sucralfate as they are effective for gastritis

Customer:

OK!

Customer:

OK! Thank you.

DrTharun :

You should have an endoscopy/MRI (MRCP) if it is not helping for long.

Customer:

I already had an endo. So I guess and MRCP would be next cause I reall feel bad and I am always bloated no matter if I eat or not and almost always have a bitter taste in my mouth, just worried.

DrTharun :

Yes MRCP will roadmap the region and tell you whether there is any structural abnormality in the region of the pain.

Customer:

Ok, I guess I do not have any more questions. I did have some blood work done today, I will wait on the results.

DrTharun :

ok