How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask drknowsbest Your Own Question
drknowsbest, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1496
Experience:  DO board certified family practitioner spec. in womens health
Type Your Health Question Here...
drknowsbest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with diverticulosis in 2005. I had to have

Resolved Question:

I was diagnosed with diverticulosis in 2005. I had to have a partial sigmoid colonectomy in 2008. Is it possible that this problem can reoccur even after surgery? It's been two years but I am encountering the same early symptoms I had before.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  drknowsbest replied 5 years ago.

drknowsbest :

it is possible to recur since diverticulosis can occur in other parts of the intestine-the partial colectomy may have left these parts-other possibilities is scarring and then adhesions can occur after surgery either way if your surgeon is still available i would be rechecked

drknowsbest :

a colonoscopy would be best but a ct can show up with some abnormalities as well

drknowsbest and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions