How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15934
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I finished last night a 14-day regimen of clarithromycin (500/2x

Customer Question

I finished last night a 14-day regimen of clarithromycin (500/2x a day) for walking pneumonia, which has helped me tremendously.

A friend has now told me though that I cannot take any antacids or antidiarrheals for the next month, as it will make me prone to something called "C. Difficil," which will send me to the hospital...? She said it happened to her mother a week after finishing taking clarithromycin, and she still suffers....

Is this true? I know within this next two weeks I'm due to get my menstruAl cycle, so I might have to treat heartburn or diarrhea due to PMS--can I not do this?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 years ago.


Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. Sometimes taking antibiotics for an infection will kill off friendly gut bacteria which allows Clostridium difficile (C. diff) to overgrow and cause significant diarrhea. It is more common in people who are immunocompromised before taking the antibiotic. Antacids and anti-diarrheals have nothing to do with it.


Ignore your friend's well-meaning but inaccurate advice.



A. Schuyler, NP and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ThAnks for responding. Just to clarify--if needed, I can take an antacid or antidiarrheal during pms if needed and not get this? I notice on even my pharmacist sheet it gives mention of this c.difficil...
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 years ago.
You can take an antacid or an antidiarrheal. The warnings are for C. diff symptoms that you develop while taking an antibiotic, and in just the short while thereafter (a week at most).