How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16162
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

So listed below are my blood results, going in tired, weight

Customer Question

So listed below are my blood results, going in tired, weight gain, aches in every joint and soreness, forgetfulness, unsteady gait, irritability,
Can anyone give me any idea what's going on, my dr referred me to a hematologist but I've been going on with this since November, I dont drink, or have minstrels .
I also have
suggestive of colloid nodules and multinodular goiter.
Which two years ago  were tested as inconclusive with scans and fna, and were only noduls that are now bigger and multinodular goiter.




OCCULT BLOOD (1-3 SPECIMENS)
Result Date: 3/30/2011
Comments from your doctor:
Normal results.

Select Component Your Value Standard Range Flag
Collection Date and Time 3/30/2011
Stool test for blood Neg Neg
Collection Date and Time 3/30/2011
Stool test for blood Neg Neg
Collection Date and Time 3/30/2011
Stool test for blood Neg Neg
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH)
Result Date: 3/23/2011
Comments from your doctor:
Discussed at office visit. Would await stool test results.

Select Component Your Value Standard Range Flag
TSH 1.68 0.34-4.82 uIU/mL
CBC WITH AUTOMATED DIFFERENTIAL
Result Date: 3/18/2011
Comments from your doctor:
Discussed at office visit. Would await stool test results.

Select Component Your Value Standard Range Flag
White Blood Cell Count 7.9 4.0-11.0 K/uL
Red Blood Cell Count 4.04 3.9-5.4 M/uL
Hemoglobin 10.7 12.0-15.5 g/dL L
Hematocrit 34.4 35.0-47.0 % L
MCV 85 80.0-100.0 fL
MCH 26.5 27.0-33.0 pg L
MCHC 31.1 31.0-36.0 g/dL
RDW 15.6 60 >60 See Cmnt
GFR Est-African American >60 >60 See Cmnt
Calcium 9.6 8.2-10.2 mg/dL
Total Protein 7.7 6.4-8.2 g/dL
Albumin 3.8 3.2-4.7 g/dL
Total Bilirubin 0.2 5.4 ng/mL L
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. Other than a mild anemia, the results don't show much of anything. TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is in the normal range.