How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

restless leg syndrome; could these neurological diseases

Resolved Question:

Hello. I had a CT impression listing Tiny lacunar infarcts basil ganglia with mild global volume loss in 2002. I now have central sleep apnea and restless leg syndrome; could these neurological diseases possibly be a result of my 2002 CT impression?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 5 years ago.
No, they would not be responsible.

If they would have been, you would have ha those symptoms back in 2002.

Also, that is not the correct location within the brain to cause central sleep apnea.

So, those areas of infarct in the basal ganglia do not have any relation to your current symptoms.
Dr. Mark and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you