How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr.S.A.Alam
Dr.S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4445
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(Internal medicine/cardiology) MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mother was dx with 80 percent blockage of her carotid artery,

Resolved Question:

my mother was dx with 80 percent blockage of her carotid artery, she is 86 but otherwise in good health. the only thing they were going to do was rx with Plavixs???
what do you think?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.S.A.Alam replied 5 years ago.

Dr.S.A Alam :

Hello, Thank you for your question,

Dr.S.A Alam :

Since when she has this problem ?

Customer:

Has occasional nausea and dampness in hands in morning.. Duration about 2-3 mo .no chest pain,no numbness, weakness or diff with memory

Dr.S.A Alam :

Did she had some attacks of stroke ?

Customer:

no has past hx of bypass surg X 2 last was in 1996

Dr.S.A Alam :

Ideally if patient has stenosis of more than 70% then it should be treated surgically.

Dr.S.A Alam :

If her stenosis is at difficult level that cannot be approached easily then this area should be considered for angioplasty.

Dr.S.A Alam :

Because is lesions of stenosis more than 70% it is seen that there are high chances of stroke in next few years.

Dr.S.A Alam :

Your thoughts ? questions ?

Customer:

what is the poss of having stroke after surg?

Dr.S.A Alam :

It depends upon the site of stenosis and the extent of stenosis.

Customer:

what is angioplasty?

Dr.S.A Alam :

Small areas is stenosis carry small risk while larger areas carry increased risk.

Dr.S.A Alam :

In this procedure we pass a catheter in the artery and place a stent

Dr.S.A Alam :

which keeps the narrowed

Dr.S.A Alam :

area of the artery open.

Dr.S.A Alam :

Your thoughts ? questions ?

Customer:

what type of rx should she be taking now?

Dr.S.A Alam :

According to guideline oral treatment like aspirin, plavix, statins should be added as they have shown to decrease the progression of this disease.

Dr.S.A Alam :

If stenosis is more than 70% then surgical options and angioplasty plus oral treatment after the procedures.

Dr.S.A Alam :

So she needs to be considered for surgical option as she has high degree of stenosis.

Customer:

what is statins?

Dr.S.A Alam :

These are cholesterol lowering medicine available in the form of names like atorvastatin, rosuvastatin e.t.c

Dr.S.A Alam :

They have found to be helpful in reducing the progression of stenosis.

Customer:

Thank you very much on my way to hosp to talk to my mother about all this she has little faith in dr. very hard to deal with!

Dr.S.A Alam :

You are welcome,

Dr.S.A Alam :

Let me know if you have more questions ?

Dr.S.A Alam :

I will be happy to answer them.

Dr.S.A Alam :

If satisfied with my help Click ACCEPT button to credit the assist.

Dr.S.A Alam :

If satisfied with my help click ACCEPT button to credit the assist,

Customer:

what are risk of this surg on 86 yr old?

Dr.S.A Alam :

Older patients have more chances of complications as they always have complex lesions rather than simple stenosis.

Dr.S.A Alam :

So chances of complication are a bit higher in them.

Dr.S.A Alam :

If you calculate the risk of having procedure and not having procedure then it goes in favor of having procedure if stenosis is more than 80%.

Dr.S.A Alam :

Your thoughts ? questions ?

Customer:

no thank you , you have answered all my questions very well, thank you again and have a good life

Dr.S.A Alam :

You are welcome,

Dr.S.A Alam :

Click accept button if my answers were helpful.

Dr.S.A.Alam and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you