How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16165
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had an hiv test done at 3 weeks and 10 weaks and 6 days and

Resolved Question:

i had an hiv test done at 3 weeks and 10 weaks and 6 days and both were negative, i was wondering if i can breathe a sign of releif.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. HIV tests are typically done within the first 2-3 weeks of suspected exposure and again at 3 months. You can probably breathe easier.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
is their still a possibility i could have it?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 years ago.

Only a very slight possibility. Some people are very slow to produce the antibodies that the tests look for. That is why we wait three months for the second test.

 

A. Schuyler, NP and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you