How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Tiwari Your Own Question
Dr.Tiwari
Dr.Tiwari, Doctor.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5256
Experience:  M.D.
8775652
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Tiwari is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

fever of 102 and 103 off and on for the past three days mixed

Resolved Question:

<p>fever of 102 and 103 off and on for the past three days mixed with headaches and very much discomfort at night at the top of my back bone (spine) and from my butt to my lower legs that don't let me sleep. I've taken antiinflamatory, seems to help. Also, my blood pressure( i do not suffer from high blood pressure) from normal 220 x 8 goes sometimes to 149 x 99</p><p> </p>
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 6 years ago.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Hello,

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Do you having burning micturition?

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Is there pain in throat?

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

It looks that you are not on line.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

By looking at your symtoms it looks to be prodormal symptoms of a virus infection.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Presence of pain in back is due to spasm of muscles associated with it.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

You should continue to take a anti inflammatory analgesic .

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Yo should also rest & avoid any type of strain & stress.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

You may increase intake of fluids ,this will help in preventing any dehydration which can be there with high grade fever.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Take the zinc (30mg /d),Vitamin C,chromium.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

This will help in increasing your immunity.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

If you suffer from such high grade fever & it does not come down in a day or two orif there other symptoms arises then you should consult to your doctor .

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Hope this will help you.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

No burning micturition, no sorethroat. temperature have returned to normal without any prescription drug and the only thing left is a mild headache that doesn't go away and pain at the top of my backbone immediately down the neck. I have stopped taking all medication ( anti -inflamatory and tylenol)

 

 

Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 6 years ago.
On upper back you may be having spasm related with any infections.This can be relieved by doing warm fomentation.

Mild headaches will be relieved with in 3-4 days.This may be related with mild inflammation of sinus membranes.


Hope this will help you.
Dr.Tiwari and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you