How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31650
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

rheumatologist May 2010 with ongoing & recurring severe joint pains

Resolved Question:

I am a retired, active lady of 62.
I was referred to a rheumatologist May 2010 with ongoing & recurring severe joint pains. Diagnosis: viral arthritis & viral gout. Prescribed: anti-inflammatories/pain killers.
Since then I have been getting regular flare ups (about every 6-8 weeks) with sore throat & flu like symptoms - aching limbs, slight fever, sinusy headaches & eye ache but no discharge, sniffly nose, sweats & severe joint pain/inflammation.
Physio has helped bursitis in both hips/a knee/an elbow. Cortisone injections did not help.
For the last 7/8 weeks I have had all of the above symptoms coming & going constantly.
I sleep fitfully on 2 sheepskins as I can't lie in bed without pain. I am fatigued & appetite is erratic - feeling hungry a lot, then no appetite for a bit!
Anti inflammatories help if I take regularly. However, despite taking Lansoprazole, I have had to have a gastroscopy to investigate stomach pain & indigestion. Diagnosis: inflammation of stomach lining. Remedy: stop taking anti inflammatories.
I'm told the virus causing my symptoms will eventually peter out. In the meantime, I'm wondering what I can do to help myself.
I go to the gym 2ce a week & a pilates class 1ce a week. I walk in the fresh air & eat low fat/high fibre. Underlying all my symptoms, I have a good level of fitness. I continue my exercise sessions under supervision from fitness instructor, physio & pilates instructor.

I'm beginning to feel short periods of depression/mood swings and I have noticed a can't be bothered attitude creeping in.
I have used homeopathic remedies in the past & am wondering if homeopathy might help now?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

You may take homeopathy medicine, but the role is not much established. But there is no harm in trying them. The treatment can be picked up from below therapies;

 

1) Aerobic exercise; low-impact aerobics, walking, water aerobics, stationary bicycle.
2) Heat, massage, and other treatments like sauna, hot baths and showers, hot mud, and massage.
3) Trigger-point injections,
4) Acupuncture,
5) Chiropractic manipulation,
6) Myofascial release
7) Neural pulse stimulation (CNP) device
8) Cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) and operant-behavioral therapy (OBT)
9) Relaxation training and biofeedback
10) Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and acetaminophen
11) Opioid analgesics (hydrocodone, oxycodone, fentanyl, morphine),
12) St. John's wort, ginseng, valerian, botanical oil, melatonin,

 

You may pick up any of the combination which suits you. These treatment would help in controlling your symptoms till they will start tapering off completely.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for your very quick response. I know about all the physical remedies you suggest - aerobic exercise which I do 2c a week/ I have massage/reflexology/reiki/indian head massge every 4/6 weeks.

I stand in a moderately hot shower every morning.

I have tried a course of eastern acupuncture (Chinese) - recommended by my physiotherapist. I didn't get much relief &, in fact, experienced a worsening of symptoms for a couple of days after each treatment and was bruised at all the needle sites. The acupuncturist reckoned needling was not a suitable therapy for me.

I also have a chiropractic session once every couple of months to keep my spine "in order".

I have a Tens Machine & get some relief from pain for a few hours afterwards but have too many joints affected to treat all the painful places!

My GP is reluctant to prescibe opoid analgesics as I have had 2 cardiac ablations in the last 3 years for violent episodes of atrial fibrilation and since then have been unable to tolerate anything stronger than paracetamol without experiencing cardiac disturbances & rapid beating. It's a case of leave well alone where my heart is concerned.

Similarly with valerian, St John's Wort, Ginseng - I take Sotalol Hydrochloride as an antiarrythmia medication & I believe they are contra-indicated

I believe I'm doing everything I can that is usually recommended to help alleviate the symptoms thrown up by this virus.

I feel that the root of my symptoms lies in a weakened immune system which is not throwing this virus off & that's where I might be able to help myself.

I posted my case on the site as Homeopathy was flagged up as an option and therefore expected homeopathic remedies to be suggested.

Is this not the case?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

I will ask site moderators to transfer this to homeopathy.

 

Best,

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks. All your info is very helpful - with this virus I feel that I've gone beyond traditional medical help.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

You are most welcome.

 

Good luck.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you