How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi. If you have slept with someone who have genital warts

Customer Question

hi. If you have slept with someone who have genital warts but only in the vagina and didnt know that she had them, how great is the risk that you get visible genital warts. I know the virus hpv is easily transmitted..but can you be sure to get the warts easily too.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.



Transmission is not a rule and many people do not get the genital wart transmission, even after having sexual contact multiple times with the person with warts. While there would be some who can get the wart just with a single exposure. Many factors may play role in this; body's immunity and type of strain of HPV are one of the main factors in the transmission.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you