How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician, practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if you are taking atenolol for tachycardia is it still safe

Customer Question

if you are taking atenolol for tachycardia is it still safe to take xanax as well? 50 mg twice daily of atenolol and .25 mg xanax as needed
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 5 years ago.

Yes, it is perfectly fine to take the two medications together. There are no drug interactions.

Feel free to ask any follow up questions you may have and I will be happy to discuss further,

Dr Abby

If you are satisfied with my help, please remember to click accept. Thank you!!