How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5986
Experience:  Ob/Gyn
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About a month ago, I had an allergic reaction to Bactrim. I

Customer Question

About a month ago, I had an allergic reaction to Bactrim. I broke out in a severe rash and was achy and feverish for a week before they would give me some prednisone, which cleared it up quickly. Although the rash is gone, I am still experiencing achiness in my back and rib areas. Could this be a lingering effect from the allergic reaction? And is there a possiblitiy of the rash returning as a seconday infection? I still have some spots and small scars from the first outbreak.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 5 years ago.

What you are experiencing now is not from the Bactrim.

Even delayed allergic reactions occur in several days rather than several weeks.

I think you should have your urine tested to make sure you aren't developing a kidney infection.


Dr. Pfeiffer

Dr. Pfeiffer and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Could the kidney infection be relative to the sulfa allergy? my wife says my eyes have been somewhat red, too.

Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 5 years ago.


what I was concerned about is incomplete treatment of the urinary infection due to the allergic reaction..meaning you still had a UTI because you couldn't take the bactrim long enough.

Another thing to consider as a possibility is that of shingles, which some times pops up with an antibiotic...if that's the case usually there is a painful area followed by a rash.


I'm happy to answer follow up questions as needed, but remember to click 'accept'.

thank you so much.

Dr. Pfeiffer