How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16188
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i ve found many small pea sized lumps behind my right knee..maybe

Resolved Question:

i ve found many small pea sized lumps behind my right knee..maybe 5 or 6..
they are really small and nothing pain at all..
are they dangerous?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. They probably are not dangerous, but there is no way to tell what they are unless you have them examined by a medical professional. They can be infected pores, cysts, etc., but you would need to have them examined by your GP to tell.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
can it be cancer?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 years ago.

My goodness, where did that come from? It probably is not cancer any more than a pimple on the end of your nose would be cancer. However, it can need antibiotics or opening and draining if they are boils. No way to tell without your GP taking a look.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
im not english and i dont know if i inderstood corect what is a lump//

what i gor is very small "rocks"...very hard when you touch them...
but really small...is correct i explain it as a lump?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 years ago.

Anything that isn't normally there can be described as a lump. It doesn't affect the fact that anything that wasn't there two weeks ago needs to be examined to determine what it is.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
last question...so most propably is nothint to scare me??
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 years ago.

It probably isn't anything serious to scare you.

 

A. Schuyler, NP and other Health Specialists are ready to help you