How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8382
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking CLARITHROMYCIN-500MG, Tablets for 4 days.

Customer Question

I have been taking CLARITHROMYCIN-500MG, Tablets for 4 days. Last night my tongue began to swell on one side of face and also jowls and down my neck. I called the Druggist and was told to take Benadryl and to stop taking the meds. My jowls are still a little swollen, now my top lip just below my nose is swollen some. My Doctor is off today is there anything I should be taking to relieve the swelling besides the Benadryl and if I'm to continue taking the Benadryl, how often and how much?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for your question.


You have probably got a reaction to the clarithromycin.

Your pharmacist has advised to take benadryl and its ok to take. Nothing else is possible at home. You should continue to take this in a dosage of one tablet twice daily.

Observe your symptoms and see if they increases, visit ER immediately as you will be in need of a steroid shot but since sometime has passed since you got the reaction hopefully it will not increase further but please keep observing yourself very closely.

And go to your doctor to have an examination done at the earliest.


I hope this helps you.


Please ask more if you want or click ACCEPT if i have answered your question





Dr. Hasan and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Hasan,


Thank you very for your help.




Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 5 years ago.

Catnip you are most welcome


i wish that you get well soon



Related Health Questions