How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my uterus was a bit enlarged and the lining was normal..gynecologist

Resolved Question:

I just had a pelvic ultrasound and a transvaginal ultrasound. The results showed that my uterus was a bit enlarged and the lining was normal in thickness but on the higher end of normal, so my doctor is sending me to a gynecologist. What could this be?? I am a SEVERE worrywart! I am 48 with abnormal periods that are heavy and long but I also skip some months.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
Honestly this is probably normal, you do not really need to be concerned.
It could be a polyp, a fibroid, and possible cancer but extremely unlikely.

Your doctor is being cautious and sending you to a gynecologist is appropriate. Please do not worry.
I hope this helps, please click on ACCEPT, THANK YOU.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
If it was thicker than normal would that be more a sign of cancer? I just had a pelvic exam and my doctor said it felt normal, no masses, etc...
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
It is a possible sign of cancer - but i would say I see cancer about 1 in 1000 endometrial biopsies I do, so it is VERY unlikely to be cancer.
And with a normal exam, again unlikely to be cancer.
So, when the gynecologist does the endometrial biopsy, this would be very much a NORMAL biopsy, no cancer.
I hope this reassures you, please click on ACCEPT, thank you.
Dr. Owen and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you