How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I amso frustrated with my hair loss. About 2 months ago I

Customer Question

I amso frustrated with my hair loss. About 2 months ago I started losing my hair by the brushfuls. I have long thick hair...I am66 years old. I have seen my family physcian and he has taken blood work and I have also seen my dermatologist. They have taken bloodwork also. I bought Rogaine and was told by my family doctor that I could not use it becaus I have congestive heart failure and have a pscemaker and a defibulator. I asked a hairdresser yesterday and she recommended a product called Nioxin. This would be to improve the condition of my hair. Is it safe to use this product. Is there a safe supplement I can take? This is not a normal hair loss. My hair also tangles in knots even though I use conditioner. Please help!!!!!!!!

Thank you,

Gail Neeley
[email protected]
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
A likely cause of your symptoms is Telogen Effluvium. Certain illnesses or stress episodes can result in increased diffuse loss of hair. This is usually temporary, and the hair loss stops and new hair grows in about 6 months. A healthy diet and life style is recommended. I would also recommend using Biotin 500 -1000 mcg supplement which will help hair grow faster. Nioxin can be tried as well but not much data is available on its efficacy and safety.