How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Tiwari Your Own Question
Dr.Tiwari
Dr.Tiwari, Doctor.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5256
Experience:  M.D.
8775652
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Tiwari is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

URGENT Red blood with stool, stool is loose broken down with

This answer was rated:

URGENT
Red blood with stool, stool is loose broken down with alot of gas , going toilet very frequent been over 8 days. No pain or vomitaing. Alot of burbing.

28 years old had blood tests 4 days ago hospital send me home.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Hello,

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Looking at your detils it looks that you may be suffering from shigella dysentry.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

This is a serious type of infection in your GIT.

Customer:

what is that

Customer:

is it related to smoking

Customer:

i went to hospital they took blood samples and told me they are gone write to me for endoscopy

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

No ,smoking may only led to decrease in immunity.

Customer:

feel very tired now been 10 days or so

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

I am unable to understand how can you pass 10 days without treatment.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

You are loosing blood in stool.

Customer:

so its not related to smoking

Customer:

yeah

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

You are loosing energy.

Customer:

but its not hemroids that what doctors saide in hospital

Customer:

unless further up

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Your hemoglobin is most probably depleting day by day.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

This can ;lead to anemia & decrease in immunity.

Customer:

what shall i do

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

You need treatment by antibiotic & supportive therapy until unless any other contra indication exists.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

You need stool culture.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

There are antibiotics like amphicillin,which may be helpful for you.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

You should have oral rehydration therapy.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

There should not be depletion of body water & electrolytes.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

You may have powerade or gatorade for this.

Customer:

how positive are u that this is ??shigella dysentry

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

You should consult to a gastro intestinal specialist for this.

Customer:

the process take too long

Customer:

why did this problem occure

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

The shigella is one of the common intestinal infection which lead to blood diarrhea.

Customer:

do u doctors just work online

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

This occurs due to low immunity & eating infected food items.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

No.

Customer:

this has happened to me before aswell and went away can that happen

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

WE ALSO CONSULT TO OUR ROUTINE PATIENTS.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Give consultation to them.

Customer:

so i paide 18 pounds is that gone be just for today

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

This is for your this consultation.

Customer:

so u think this is shigella dysenty

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Yes.Your symptoms are suggesting that.

Customer:

does the colon make noises with this infection

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Yes.

Customer:

my white blood count was 13

Customer:

it should be 12 thats what doctor saide

Customer:

can i eat something to make it better

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

This is at high level.

Customer:

last time this happened to me it went away or was that something else

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

You may take semisolids.

Customer:

what do u mean

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

semisolid foods.

Customer:

semisolid foods

Customer:

ok

Customer:

like rice and stuff

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Yes.

Customer:

how lond will this last

Customer:

how long will this last

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

This may take 5-7 days.

Customer:

is yogurts good

Customer:

its already been 10

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

It will help.But this should be assisted with antibiotics.

Customer:

what antibiotics

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Amphicillin.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Are you there?

Customer:

yeah

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Hope this all will be jhelpful.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Helpful.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

I have not received any reply.

Customer:

im just saving stuff on notepad

Customer:

thiers not much else to say if thats what u think it is thanks got ure adive

Customer:

take care

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

You may save it by pressing button at lower left part of screen.

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

If you are satisfied with my answer then please please PRESS GREEN ACCEPT.

Customer:

just one minute

DR.TIWARI ,M.S. :

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

you think its shigella dysentry but iwth that come pain why is their no pain

 

As you have the very recent history of this problem & this is not there since last long time without any family of other disease,in that case the bacterial infection by shigella is most probable diagnosis followed by infection ferom salmonella,campylobactor jejuni & others.The same things happen with crohn's disease ,ulcerative colitis & others.

For this you needs a complete investigation including stool culture & endoscopy,etc.

Hope this will help you.
Dr.Tiwari and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you