How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Jerry E Your Own Question
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1085
Experience:  1 yr experience family medicine (adult and children), emergency medicine for five years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Jerry E is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is vitamin E toxic and/or are there longterm adverse effects

Customer Question

Is vitamin E toxic and/or are there longterm adverse effects to consuminng 800IU daily for a 14 yr old boy. Product is call OSCOM. It was designed to eliminate Osgood-Schlatters. It also contains small dosage of selenium. (Gel Capsule)

Bill Corp
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Jerry E replied 5 years ago.

Hello, this is Dr. E. Greetings from New York! I'm so glad you posted your question for me to answer, and I aim to provide you with accurate info.


There are studies that show that Vitamin E actually increases risk of death from a cardiac disease - no studies have been done on children. I would recommend stopping the Vitamin E - it is not proven to work and may actually make your child sick.


Dr. E


PS Osgood disease usually improves after stopping the activity that caused the fractures.

Dr. Jerry E and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Dr. We took our son to his pediatrician. The Dr. examined the label and said it would present no problem. However he was skeptical re. vitamin e as a cure. Check out when you have a chance.

Related Health Questions