How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

five year old boy swollowed a dime on Sunday evening

Resolved Question:

A five year old boy swollowed a dime on Sunday evening and so far has not passed it. is it ok to wait longer? should he be given anything to help pass it?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 5 years ago.
Generally something as small as a dime will pass on its own. As it has only been 36 hours or so, you can keep watching this to make sure it does pass.

Certain foreign objects, sharp ones, or batteries -- would need to be closely monitored.

Of course, if there is any difficulty with swallowing, pains, etc...he would need to be seen right away. An xray taken by the doctors can document where the coin is -- but in most cases, these should pass harmlessly.
Dr. Mark and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you