How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10215
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is a good estimate for the expected increase in pulse

Customer Question

What is a good estimate for the expected increase in pulse rate caused by Norvasc?

Thank you in advance.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 5 years ago.

Anthony Bray MD :


Anthony Bray MD :

Since Norvasc reduces peripheral resistence The heart rate may rise some to compensate. This is not usually a great amount. I would estimate maybe 5 to 8 points for 5mg dose and perhaps 7 to 15 points for 10mg dose.

Anthony Bray MD :

I hope this helps. Further questions are welcome if you have others. Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD :

Anthony Bray MD

Related Health Questions