How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 71 years old an d weigh 260pds and 511 tall . I am

Resolved Question:

I am 71 years old an d weigh 260pds and 5'11'' tall . I am in good health and work with trainer regularly. I have recently had these findings; There is mild cardiomegaly with enlargement of the left ventricle. There is tortuosity in the descending thoracic aorta. Linear densities are seen in both lungs bases suggesting areas of scarring. No obvious discrete pulmonary nodules, focal airspace disease or pleural effusion is seen.Mild degenerative changes are present in the thoracic spine. There is mild pectus excavatum. I use a C-pack sleep machine and tke medication for hypertension and first signs of arterial plaque deposit all controlled with medications with good results. This most recent ECG sited Sinus bradycardia with first degree A-V block .Otherwise normal ECG. This recent ECG precipated by anticapated knee replacement. Any excessive need to worry or get fitted for my casket? Thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 5 years ago.
Well, with the heart -- it only suggests that you have had some high blood pressure in the past, as the high blood pressure causes the heart to get larger, and the aorta to become more "curvy" (tortuous).

Otherwise your relatively normal ECG and minimal findings elsewhere suggest that you seem to be otherwise healthy.

No need to get fitted for your casket.

Of course, you had to pass the medical exam for anesthesia prior to your knee replacement, so if they truly had seen anything worrisome in your labs or your heart studies -- they would have made you check it out before surgery.
Dr. Mark and other Health Specialists are ready to help you