How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had slight discomfort in right abdominal area, also

Customer Question

I have had slight discomfort in right abdominal area, also started feeling discomfort in lower back and a little in upper back between shoulder blades. I had this same problem about 5 months ago, went to emergency room. All blood tests came back negative, had cat scan done which showednothing wrong. they told me i was probably backed up and dehydrated. i was given 2 bags of IV and later sent home with miralax and within few days all symptoms gone. Unfortunately that never made much sense but.... I Have been taking the miralax for last 4 days and drinking tons of water but seein very little improvement. This isnt very intense pain almost more like a cramp pain.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.



Do you have gas, bloating, indigestion, heartburn, urinary burning?

Does the pain / cramping aggravated by food (especially fatty and fried food)?

Is Miralax not helping in constipation?


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
didnt notice any real constipation in either event, have had movements since started taking but it wasnt solid. no urinary burning, a little gas but nothing out of ordinary, i tend to drink too much carbinated drinks so i do get frequent heartburn. I had a naked burrito on sat from qdoba and it did seem to be a little bit more noticeable.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.



With CT scan being normal your symptoms are likely due to;


1) Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS); this is a functional disease of large intestine which does not have anatomical pathologies.

2) Poor functioning or non functioning gall bladder; this will need an ultrasound (if not yet done) and an HIDA scan (this is a nuclear scan) to confirm the diagnosis.


Following measures would be helpful;


1) Avoid


a) Cabbage

b) Beer

c) Legumes

d) Cheese

e) Beans


2) This may help;


a) Bismuth subsalicylate

b) Activated charcoal

c) Simethicone; (Maalox, Mylanta); Simethicone causes gas bubbles to break up.

d) Beano; contains an enzyme (alpha-galactosidase), which helps to breakdown certain complex carbohydrates.


All are available without prescription.


Avoid foods that appear to aggravate symptoms. These may include milk and dairy products, certain fruits or vegetables, whole grains, artificial sweeteners etc. But this is based on the personal observation for the aggravating food.


Discontinue the following if you do them;


1) gum chewing,

2) smoking,

3) drinking carbonated beverages, and

4) gulping food and liquids.


A trial to the IBS treatment should be given to see the therapeutic response, as follows;


1) Dietary modification; you would be the best judge to choose the best suitable diet for you.


2) Antispasmodics agents (hyoscine, cimetropium, pinaverium, and peppermint oil)


3) Lubiprostone


4) Linaclotide


This should hopefully abate your symptoms.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist your further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun