How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8404
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

One of my sexual partners, has AIDS now. We had oral sex twice

Resolved Question:

One of my sexual partners, has AIDS now. We had oral sex twice before I was aware of his status. No condoms were involved in these acts of copulation. When I had my last scan about a year ago, it was negative. Could that stats change now or is it more than likely the same. Should I get retested even though our last act was six months prior his positive test?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 5 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thanks for your question .
Well chances of HIV from oral sex is less than 1 in 1000.
However you should get your HIV test as well .
The time taken for sero conversion can be upto 3 months .This is called HIV window period .

Should I get retested even though our last act was six months prior his positive test?
Yes as your partner may be positive before being tested .

I hope this helps.
Dr. Anil and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you