How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lump on my foot just below the base of my big toe

This answer was rated:

I have a lump on my foot just below the base of my big toe on the front. It's a bit bigger than the size of a pea and feels a bit spongy. It causes no pain. What could it be?

Since when you have this lump?

 

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
About 2 weeks.

Is it increasing in size?

 

Can you move the lump?

 

Is it hard or soft?

 

Is it related to underlying bone?

 

Are you sure it was not there two weeks ago?

 

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It has not increased in size.

It does not seem moveable.

More soft than hard - spongy.

It doesn't seem boney - possibly sitting on top of bone?

Yes, I am sure that it is a recent lump.

Thanks

Is there any tenderness or redness?

 

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No, nothing. Just a flesh coloured lump rising up from my foot skin.

does it look like toughened and thickened area of skin?

 

Or something below skin?

 

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It's coming up from below the skin.

Thanks for all the information,

 

If there is no pain or swelling or redness infection is less likely cause of lump.

 

Possible cause of this lump can be benign soft tissue tumor like subcutaneous fibroma , lipoma or ganglion cyst.

 

Other possibilty is of a callus.It is a toughened area of skin which has become relatively thick and hard in response to repeated friction, pressure, or other irritation.

 

Do not worry all these can be treated easily.

 

You might require surgical removal.

 

Since there are no symptoms, there is nothing to worry about.

 

You should contact you doctor and get your self exmained by you doctor to know the exact cause.

 

Thanks

 

I hope this helped.

 

DR MED MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you