How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im 25year old female im suffering from a really painful calf

Resolved Question:

im 25year old female im suffering from a really painful calf for a day nd now suffering from tight chest, ache down my left hand side under my breast nd pins nd needles in my left arm???do u no wat this could be.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 6 years ago.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Hello,

Dr. AM. MD. :

This could be due to deep vein thrombosis in lower limbs.

Dr. AM. MD. :

In this there is clot development in veins of limbs.

Dr. AM. MD. :

These clots can also reach lungs and cause chest symptoms.

Customer:

hello

Dr. AM. MD. :

You need to visit your doctor as soon as possible,

Dr. AM. MD. :

Special test known as color doppler is required to diagnose this.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Thanks

Customer:

ok thankyou i recently damaged my foot could this be a cause of this

Dr. AM. MD. :

Please can you tellme details about damage of foot? When and how it happened?

Customer:

i dropped a large glass object on it on mon day nd a n e said it was damaged the top of my foot but no broken bones

Customer:

the bruise has covered the whole of my foot

Dr. AM. MD. :

Is there any open wound?

Customer:

no

Dr. AM. MD. :

there was no break of skin?

Customer:

no the glass didn t break it bounced of my foot

Dr. AM. MD. :

so there was no visible bruise or swelling at time of injury?

Customer:

yeah it bruised straight away but the swelling was not that bad

Dr. AM. MD. :

There is possibilty that your symptoms are due to spread of infection due to injury you suffered.

Dr. AM. MD. :

You should not wait and get immediate medical attention.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Mean while you can take OTC pain killer acetaaminophen if there is pain.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Do not delay.

Dr. AM. MD. :

If infection is there then you need antibiotics.

Customer:

ok thanku for your for your help will call doctor straight away

Dr. AM. MD. :

Thanks i hope this helped.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Do accept the answer and leave a nice review and Bonus if possible.

DR MED MD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you