How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am 8 days late on my period negative tests but last 2 days

Resolved Question:

i am 8 days late on my period negative tests but last 2 days ive had pink tinged mucus. what is happening???
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 6 years ago.

Dr. AM. MD. :

hello

Dr. AM. MD. :

welcome to just answer?

Customer:

hello

Dr. AM. MD. :

Is there any history of unsafe sex?

Dr. AM. MD. :

Any chance of you being pregnant?

Customer:

yes but only 10 days ago which would be after my normal fertile time

Dr. AM. MD. :

Before that any history of unsafe sex?

Customer:

i only have my right tube as i had an ectopic last year. could it be anything to do with this?

Dr. AM. MD. :

Is it first time you late for your periods?

Dr. AM. MD. :

No this is not the reason.

Dr. AM. MD. :

There are number of reason of missed periods.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Commonest is pregnancy but in your case pregnancy is less likely.

Customer:

yes this is the first ime i am late

Dr. AM. MD. :

Othere causes are stress, hormonal imbalance , certain gynacological diseases , weight changes , excessive exercise etc.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Usually home pregancy test becomes positive after 2 wks of missed period.

Customer:

so should i wait another few days?

Dr. AM. MD. :

If this pink mucus is foul smelling or continous then there is posssibilty of infection , which can also cause missed period.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Yes you should wait for few days repeat test and if negative and still no periods you should contact your gynac.

Customer:

ok thank you very much

Dr. AM. MD. :

Do not worry pregnancy is less likely.

Dr. AM. MD. :

I hope this helped.

Dr. AM. MD. :

Please accept and leave a nice review and bonus if possible

Dr. AM. MD. :

Thanks a Lot ... God bless you/

DR MED MD and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you