How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
10798432
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long does Chlamydia take to clear up following a course

Resolved Question:

How long does Chlamydia take to clear up following a course of antibiotics?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 6 years ago.
Hi,
Chlamydia infection usually resolves in 1-5 days after starting antibiotics.
Regards.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I took my antibiotics just under 2 weeks ago, and during this week on a couple of occasions have had considerable discharge, would this be normal?
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 6 years ago.
Some discharge is not unusual in the second week of treatment. However if you have any worsening of symptoms, or if symptoms persist for more than 2 weeks, you will need to go back to your doctor for testing as there may other associated infection with gonorrhea etc.
Regards.
Dr. Singh and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Okay, I had a chlamydia/gonorrhea test at same time and the latter came back negative. I refrained from sex for 7 days like antibiotics stated, will anything else help the symptoms clear up (ie increased water intake)
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 6 years ago.
Yes, increased fluid intake will help and is recommended. Also eat a healthy well balanced diet and take Lactobacillus supplements.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

How long following taking antibiotics do I remain infectious for?

Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 6 years ago.
Usually we advise patients to not have sexual intercourse for 2 weeks after starting treatment, or till the symptoms/discharge persist, or whichever is later.
Regards.
Dr. Singh and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you