How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Macy RN Your Own Question
Macy RN
Macy RN, RN CHPN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 805
Experience:  RN of 19 years.Experienced in ER, Critical Care, Surgery, Nutrition, Peds,OB/Gyn and Hospice.
5260558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Macy RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

very heavy bleeding and 2 fibroids on the outside of the uterus..heart

Resolved Question:

I am a 52 yo female with perimenopausal symptoms--irregular periods that are now much lighter after having a history of very heavy bleeding and 2 fibroids on the outside of the uterus. Am experiencing some lightheadedness, still some anemia from prior heavy bleeding and irritability, some sleep issues, heart palptiations if too much caffeine intake. Is is safe for me to take any of the Estrovan products?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Macy RN replied 5 years ago.

Hello,
Welcome to Just Answer. It is my pleasure to help you today!

 

I can surely understand what you are going through. Pretty miserable I know.

 

The main ingredient that can cause worry in the products you mentioned is Black Cohosh.

 

Though many women take it and are helped I do have some concerns.

 

I would feel better if your doctor ok'd it since he knows more about you.

 

Although anemia can cause lightheaded and palpitations you need to make sure everything cardiac wise is ok since Black cohosh can have some cardiac side effects.

 

If you do get the ok from your Doctor here is some things to know:

 

Black cohosh should not be used for more than 6 months at a time at normal doses. Generally, when taking herbs over the long term they should be taken for 3 weeks on and one week off. .

 

Contradictions:

Black cohosh can depress heart rate, anyone with any type of heart disease should not use this herb.

Other possible side effects:

~ dizziness,

~ diarrhea,

~nausea,

~headaches,

~shakes,

~ low pulse,

~ vomiting.

~abnormal blood clotting ,

~liver problems,

~it could encourage breast tumors.

 

And should not be taken by anyone who has been advised not to take oral contraceptives.

 

Black cohosh also should not be combined with anti-depressants.

 

I encourage you to speak with your Gyn to find an alternative that will help. A product with just the soy isoflavones would be safer.

 

Please let me know if you have further questions.

 

Best wishes,

Macy

 

 

 

 

Macy RN and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions