How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr PG M.D. Your Own Question
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D., Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MS
9208484
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr PG M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I have a small bump on my lower lipline that is slightly

Resolved Question:

Hello. I have a small bump on my lower lipline that is slightly bigger than the tip of a ballpoint pen. I havent had any contact with anyone's lips for about 5 weeks, and I am not sexually active. It has been there for maybe 1 or 2 weeks. Could somebody please help me?

If you can look at this, here is a picture of it.

http://oi54.tinypic.com/11ka695.jpg

I'm scared. :(
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr PG M.D. replied 5 years ago.

Dr PG M.D. :

hi welcome to just answer

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

Hello

Dr PG M.D. :

can you give me some moreninformation regarding your question?

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

yes, of course.

Dr PG M.D. :

are there any similar lesions present in your vaginal area?

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

no

Dr PG M.D. :

any symptoms like itching, irritation etc?

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

not especially.

Dr PG M.D. :

ok

Dr PG M.D. :

the picture of the lesion looks like a wart

Dr PG M.D. :

a viral wart

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

I accidentally scratched it, and a tiny bit of pus or something came out...

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

oh, okay

Dr PG M.D. :

ok

Dr PG M.D. :

in some cases these warts resolve on their own

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

I see

Dr PG M.D. :

if they do not resolve or cause symptoms like irritation/pain etc, then they need to be removed

Dr PG M.D. :

this can be done by using tricholacetic acid, or by freezing or by laser treatment

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

Oh, I see. It wasn't really irritated until I touched it.

Dr PG M.D. :

but you need to be evaluated by a dermatologist to see whether this is a genital wart of not

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

Oh, okay

Dr PG M.D. :

if yes, then you might need some investigations to look for HPV etc

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

Hmmm.. okay.

Dr PG M.D. :

at present do not sctract it or apply anycream

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

I have an appointment tomorrow, I'm just slightly frantic about it because I'm scared of herpes.

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

I won't

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

I had lipstick on earlier, but I took it off.

Dr PG M.D. :

herpes is usually painful

Dr PG M.D. :

thats good

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

Oh, okay.

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

I see.

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

Is there anything I should ask my doctor about tomorrow?

Dr PG M.D. :

nothing specific

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

okay.

Dr PG M.D. :

he/she will themselves evaluate you for causes of wart

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

alright.

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

Thank you for your help.

Dr PG M.D. :

glad to be of help

Dr PG M.D. :

all the best

JACUSTOMER-s0oqerp6- :

It was very useful. Thanks.

Dr PG M.D. and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you