How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15942
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was given a prescription of hyoscyamine yesterday for stomach

Resolved Question:

I was given a prescription of hyoscyamine yesterday for stomach flu. Tonight my 6yr has the same symptoms I had yesterday. Can I give him any for his stomach pain tonight until we can get to the pediatrician in the morning ?
my dosage is 0.125mg
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 years ago.


Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. You should call your child's pediatrician. It is usually all right to use hyoscamine 1/2 to one 0.125 mg tablet every four hours with a maximum of 6 in 24 hours. Some children exhibit a bad reaction to it though such as increased nervousness, agitation and excitability. It can also cause an increase in body temperature. It shouldn't be used in children with seizure disorders or heart defects.


A. Schuyler, NP and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you