How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello i was walking home the other night and some kid around

This answer was rated:

hello i was walking home the other night and some kid around my age with bloody nose and came up to me and grabbed my hand, i am really freaked out because i dont know if he had hiv, i didnt have any blood on my hands that i could really see or any cut on my hand but i have a tiny litte scab on my left hand. was i at risk?

Dr B :


Dr B :

There little to no risk of HIV from this contact you have had

Dr B :

I would advise you do not think about it anymore, and I don't think you need testing

JACUSTOMER-ozqv30gy- :

so i should not even sweat it?

Dr B :

No, it is likely a waste of your time thinking about it anymore

JACUSTOMER-ozqv30gy- :

thank you its good t ohear that, before i go, can you give me some type of number figure at the possibility of me contracting hiv (% wise)

Dr B :

less than 0.1%

JACUSTOMER-ozqv30gy- :

lol thank you so much, dr. b, i read some disclaimer that people chatting are not doctors. r u a doctor?

Dr B :

I am a licensed doctor in the United States

JACUSTOMER-ozqv30gy- :

thank you!! big help! i feel like a weight has been lifted!

Dr B :

You're welcome
Let me know if you have any other questions or concerns on this topic

If not,please click ACCEPT to end this chat session

Dr. Brims and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you