How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
10798432
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have developed tinnitus for some reason. Been to my gp, done

Resolved Question:

I have developed tinnitus for some reason. Been to my gp, done a hearing test, all clear , checked ears all clear, took bloods discovered thyroxine was too high so decreased dose.Had a total thyroidectomy so dependant on thyroxne, also on 20mg citalopram, 80mg beta blocker and on hrt all because of perimeno. Any ideas why i have tinnitus no dizzyness or headaches.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
Hi,
In your case, a likely cause of new onset tinnitus with no ear or hearing abnormality is medication side effects. Among your medications, Citalopram is know to cause tinnitus in few patients. Another possible cause is hormonal imbalance caused by perimenopause. I would suggest getting in touch with your prescribing doctor soon to discuss these possibilities. The specialists to see are ENT and neurologist.
Regards.
Dr. Singh and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions