How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31636
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is this a risk of any STD including HIV, HEP B or C A girl

Resolved Question:

Is this a risk of any STD including HIV, HEP B or C? A girl was fingering herself about 10 min before this happened we were kissing only and then she scrached my back hard with her nails a few times and made me bleed some (I think uncapped a few pimples)or something. Is this something that I should worry about in regards to the above STDs
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

This mode of transmission is very unlikely for HIV and hepatitis B and C. So one would need not to be worried.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So there really is not a reason to be worried at all about this? Its really not possible?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

No this is not worrisome and transmission is quite unlikely by this mode.

 

Dr. Arun

Related Health Questions