How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Celeste NP Your Own Question
Celeste NP
Celeste NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1002
Experience:  Family Practice with emphasis in Women's Health, Forensics, Urgent Care, for 14 years.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Celeste NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

recently feeling a sense of anxiety and stress because of this feeling

Resolved Question:

My girlfriend is worried about short a time memory loss she is experiencing while working as a waitress. She normally is able to remember all her orders and not have to write anything down. But she is recently feeling a sense of anxiety and stress because of this feeling of lost focus and forgetfulness. It started just recently after returning to work last week following a two week illness. She started with cold/flu symptoms of body aches and congestion, sneezes. It then became a sinus infection confirmed by her doctor. She started treatment with antibiotics but turned out to be allergic to the first prescription they gave her. After 2 days they corrected that and had her on something else. after about 10 days she is feeling much better but she is scared by the memory lost. He family has a history of Schizophrenia so any mental change in her really bothers her. She is 32 years old. She also feels a little light headed and unbalanced. In a follow up her doctor told x-rays show she is still very congested and that the infection isn’t quite gone. She passed the vertigo test. However, she is still very worried and is convinced the doctor is missing something. Is it common after a serious sinus infection and treatment with antibiotics, over the counter cold med (co-Advil), and pain killers, to have a lingering loss of focus and memory?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 5 years ago.
Hello, I am happy to help you today! Use of my answers are for educational purposes only.

Thanks for your question. The simple answer is yes. The reason is that her entire body is trying to fight off the infection and that type of "stress" on the body can also make your brain tired as well.

Cold medication in particular can have a "light headed" effect on you and make you feel under par with thinking and reacting. That is why you are cautioned about driving with taking medications.

Sometimes we have to put people on antibiotics for 30 days to treat a sinus infection when they are severe. So reassure her that this is normal and that it may take a couple more weeks to feel back to normal. Drinking plenty of fluids is very helpful to flush things out of her system.
Celeste NP and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you