How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
10798432
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

right hand. when opening a bottle my hand shoots with pain.

Resolved Question:

right hand. when opening a bottle my hand shoots with pain. picking up anything with my 2 middle fingers hurts bad. when i try to touch my thumb with middle fingers pain shoots through fingers and top and botom of hand.
this just started this morning and getting worst.
i'm male 54 yrs old and in good shape

thanks Ron
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
Hi,
Some possible cases for your symptoms are arthritis and nerve compression (such as due to carpel tunnel syndrome). I would suggest taking Tylenol 500 mg every 4 to 6 hours for your symptoms. You can alternatively take Aleve or Advil if pain is more severe. Apply warm compresses to the hand to ease any inflammation. Drink plenty of fluids and electrolytes. And if symptoms persist, you will need to see your doctor for examination. You may need some tests along with examination to rule out carpel tunnel.
Regards.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

thanks for the answer

but how would arthrits or carpet tunnel come on so fast, from no pain to extreme pain in 10 hrs. with no problems every before.

Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
Certain types of arthritis such as due to infection or gout can cause sudden worsening and appearance of symptoms. You may also have tendinitis or ligament injury causing these symptoms. So you really need to see a doctor for examination because it is not possible to make an exact diagnosis on internet.
Regards.
Dr. Singh and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you