How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr PG M.D. Your Own Question
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D., Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MS
9208484
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr PG M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lump the size of a pea growing in the palm of my hand

Resolved Question:

I have a lump the size of a pea growing in the palm of my hand close to base of my thumb. It appears to be growing quickly. The lump is not painful but hard
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr PG M.D. replied 5 years ago.

Dr PG M.D. :

Hi,

Dr PG M.D. :

The most likely cause for the same maybe a ganglion cyst

Dr PG M.D. :

These are benign sacs of gelatinous fluid that form off of a joint or tendon sheath. They are seen frequently in the wrist but can also occur around finger joints. They form when a portion of the joint capsule or tendon sheath starts ballooning out and becomes filled with the fluid that lubricates the joint or tendon.

Dr PG M.D. :

Another possibility is giant cell tumor of tendon sheath. Unlike the fluid-filled ganglion cyst, these tumors are solid masses. They can occur anywhere there is a nearby tendon sheath. They are benign, slow-growing masses that spread through the soft tissue underneath the skin, the good news is that these are benign and not cancerous

Dr PG M.D. :

Other types of cysts, fibroma, contractures etc. can all cause the symptoms that you are describing.

Dr PG M.D. :

The good news is that most of these conditions are not very serious and cancer is extremely rare in this situation

Dr PG M.D. :

You would however need to be evaluated by an orthopedician/ hand surgeon to confirm the exact diagnosis so that appropriate treatment can be started,

Dr PG M.D. :

Please remember to press the GREEN accept button so that the transaction is completed

Dr PG M.D. :

Do remember to get back for any clarification

Dr PG M.D. and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you