How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17670
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

about 3 months for treatment of overactive bladder..his incontinence

This answer was rated:

My husband, 83 years old and in good health, has been taking Detrusitol 4 mg twice daily for about 3 months for treatment of overactive bladder. For quite a long time, the drug seemed to help with incontinence but recently, he has had even worse problems with incontinence than before taking the drug. He stopped taking the drug 2 days ago and his incontinence seems better now.

Is this a common finding in patients taking Detrusitol? Should he be taking a lower dose of the drug, or taking it only once a day? Or should he take intermittently on an as needed basis? If the latter, what would be the symptoms that would signal him to start taking it and when should he stop taking it?

Your advice would be much appreciated.

Kind regards,


Often dose needs to be reduced after a few days according to tolerability and individual response.

This commonly happens with detrusitol.

Sometimes 1 mg twice daily can be sufficient.

He should discuss it with his doctor.

I think he will suggest about some reduction in dose.

Please feel free for any follow up query.


Edited by Dr. Saha on 1/2/2011 at 10:39 AM EST
Dr. Saha and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions