How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3518
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having issues with my hands for some time.. Most

Customer Question

I have been having issues with my hands for some time.. Most Reynolds and carpal tunnel
Lately I will turn my arms the wrong way, and something "pops" and it swells instantly. Tonight I was just changing my sheets, and my forarm "popped" and a very painful and instant bruise appeared. My arm is still very sore, and tight?? Any ideas? I have also been over the years experiencing arthritic symptoms and fatigue, but ANA was a speckled pattern, but no diagnosis, blood keeps changing though ...
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 5 years ago.
Dear customer,
Greetings.A positive ANA test with a speckled pattern upon flouroscence testing would be suggestive of SLE,Rheumatoid Arthritis,Mixed Conective Tissue disease,Scleroderma,Sjogrens Syndrome and Polymyositis.Further testing and opinion of a Rheumatologist will probably help reach a specific diagnosis.Assessment of the Raynauds Phenomenon and treatment with calcium channel blockers ,vasodilators and alphablockers will help as also avoiding exposure to cold weather and vibrations.The bruising and popping may be secondary to tendonitis and vasculitis secondary to the connective tissue disease and Purpura needs to be assessed.Your doctor/Rheumatologist can guide you further.You can take analgesics ,avoid heavy work and exposure to cold.The carpaltunnel syndrome also needs to be assessed and treated.

Edited by Vakul Aren on 1/2/2011 at 2:01 AM EST

Related Health Questions