How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Board Certified Emergency Physician
19155615
Type Your Health Question Here...
911Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a bad virus last weekend (A and B flu neg) and most symptoms

Resolved Question:

I had a bad virus last weekend (A and B flu neg) and most symptoms were gone by Sunday. However, since Monday I have had very sore muscles and some tingling and numbness in my fingers. I was very dehydrated after being sick and had 3 bags of iv fluids on Wed. All general labs at the ER were normal. Is the finger numbness and tingling a product of being so badly dehydrated? Could it be Guillen Bar virus? I have really bad health anxiety and I am very worried that there is something really wrong. I have always bounced back really fast after being sick....
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  911Doctor replied 6 years ago.

911Doctor :

Hello,

911Doctor :

I don't know if I can explain the finger numbness, but it is not typical for Guillan-Barre... that usually starts in the legs and works it's way up ...

911Doctor and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Does the muscle soreness make sense after being sick?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
But is it normal to have muscle soreness after being sick? I'm still pretty sore almost 5 days later...
Expert:  911Doctor replied 6 years ago.
if you were that dehydrated i would not worry about this just yet... post viral syndromes are well known and you probely simply haven't recovered fully yet...

if the soreness persists for another four days i would look into it... in the meantime you can take tylenol or motrin for the soreness...

standing by if you have any more questions. thanks for your business.
911Doctor and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you