How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Husband had a Kidney stone removed that was embedded in the

Resolved Question:

Husband had a Kidney stone removed that was embedded in the urether - it was moved and floated to the top of the kidney then retracted and blasted with a laser. Stent was put in and we went home. Stent has been removed - his surgery was 12/27.
He is still experiencing severe pain, severe swollen feet, stomach is hard and extended, did have a fever for a couple of days - now gone and is currently taking antibiotic. He is having mild hallucination, but is also still taking pain meds. Is this all normal or should we call his Dr (who is out of town)?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 5 years ago.
I would call his doctor or go see a doctor for this. He should not be having the symptoms he is after surgery. He may need imaging tests and blood work to determine what is causing the problems he is having. Is is possible that a part of the symptoms he is experiencing is from the pain meds and/or any anesthesia he may have received. However the pain, swollen feet, and stomach needed to be looked into.

So please see a doctor soon
Dr. Singh and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions