How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7998
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

numbness in pinky finger and down the outside of my hand for

This answer was rated:

numbness in pinky finger and down the outside of my hand for over 2 wks now
Welcome to and thanks for your question .
Do you have neck stiffness?
Associated pain on affected area?
Is numbness radiating to wrist, forearm?
What is your occupation ?
Are both hands involved?
Any other medical history ?
Are you taking any medications?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

back of the neck a tensing of the muscles cause just recently been speniding lots of time on puter.

no pain in pinky finger but numbness and at first not able to type w/ the pinky finger but ok to typ w/ it now

i am semi retired

other medical history hypertenstion

yes lots of meds.


Thanks for providing more information .
Well as you describe there may be possibility of Ulnar nerve Entrapment as you have numbness in pinky finger and outer part of hand which is usually supplied by ulnar nerve so you need to undergo a clinical examination by a neurologist and further investigations like Nerve conduction velocity test to rule out the possible cause.
However as you have neck stiffness so other possible cause may include Cervical spondylosis (Compression of nerves while leaving from spinal column results in numbness ) .
You should take short breaks of rest while doing work .
Take OTC Motrin.
You can use night wrist splint .
Physical therapy may be effective in your case.
Avoid too much bending at elbow.
I hope this helps.
Dr. Anil and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you