How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31317
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been prescribed Meloxicam 15 mg and Celebrex 200 mg

Resolved Question:

I have been prescribed Meloxicam 15 mg and Celebrex 200 mg by my doctor. I have serious arthritis in my back. Causes a lot of pain and sleepless nights. Can I take both Meloxicam and Celebrex at the same time. I also have Tramadol 37.5. Can I take this with the fore mentioned? Appreciate your help
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.



There are moderate drug interactions between Meloxicam and Celebrex (there can be stomach bleeding). So both of them should be avoided together. Tramadol and Celebrex though have a moderate drug interaction (Celebrex blood levels are increased by Tramadol), but can be taken together. Meloxicam and Tramadol do not have significant drug interactions.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions